Mixing classes with BOP
The practical question about BOP is not how to configure it, but what it can actually achieve. Here is the answer, measured on our own races: which pairs of classes can be brought together, with what starting values, and — above all — which cannot, which is most of them.
Data measured on 2026-10-12
The golden rule: BOP reaches about 2 %, not 10 %
It is easy to look at ±10 % power and assume it goes a long way. It does not, because 10 % less power is not 10 % more lap time: it is considerably less. Cross the measured lap gap with each class’s power and weight difference and a fairly firm equivalence appears, and from it the real reach of each tool.
0.125 %
of lap time per 1 % of power-to-weight
correlation 0.923 over 377 class×track comparisons
| What you can do | Power-to-weight | Lap time gained |
|---|---|---|
| Cut power to the limit (−10 %) | −10 % | 1.25 % |
| And add ballast of 5 % of the weight | −15 % | 1.87 % |
| And also speed the slow car up | −25 % | 3.12 % |
That is the problem: the average gap between two classes in our catalogue is 14.8 %, seven times what BOP can move. Which is why the correct answer for most mixes is that it cannot be done, and knowing it early saves a season of arguments.
20
work with a power cut alone
7
need power and ballast
14
sit at the limit: slow one and speed the other
228
are out of reach
Out of 269 measured pairs
Measured equivalences, pair by pair
The gap is the difference in median lap time between the two classes, averaged across tracks. The recipe always slows the faster class: it is more reliable than speeding up the slower one, and it fits the server’s range with more margin.
In the recipe, each line is prefixed with the class it applies to. The first slows the faster class; the second, when it appears, speeds the slower one up — it only shows on the “at the limit” pairs, where slowing the faster car down is no longer enough.
| Faster class | Slower class | Gap | Trk. | Starting point |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F-V8 Gen1Mixable | F-V8 Gen2 | 0.78 %-14.3 … 6.1 depending on track | 13High confidence | F-V8 Gen1power 0.987 · ballast 30 kg · drag 1.048 F-V8 Gen2drag 0.954 Drag is here to close the straight-line difference, and the lap time is carried by ballast so power barely moves. Its cost in lap time is the only thing on this table that is not measured: check it on track. |
| GT1 05Mixable | GT3 | 0.35 %-5.3 … 4.4 depending on track | 11High confidence | GT1 05power 0.972 |
| GT3 Gen2Mixable | GT1 05 | 1.18 %-4.7 … 5.9 depending on track | 11High confidence | GT3 Gen2power 0.905 |
| P2Mixable | Carrera Cup | 0.12 %-6.4 … 2.8 depending on track | 7High confidence | P2power 0.990 |
| CopaUnoMixable | CopaClassicB | 0.66 %-2.8 … 2.7 depending on track | 3Medium confidence | CopaUnopower 0.947 |
| F-USA Gen1Mixable | F-USA Gen2 | 0.02 %-1.8 … 1.8 depending on track | 2Medium confidence | F-USA Gen1power 0.998 |
| F-3Mixable | Carrera Cup | 1.20 %-0.3 … 2.7 depending on track | 2Medium confidence | F-3power 0.904 |
| GT4Mixable | GT2 05 | 0.02 %0.0 … 0.0 depending on track | 1A single track | GT4power 0.998 |
| CopaUnoMixable | TSICup | 0.09 %0.1 … 0.1 depending on track | 1A single track | CopaUnopower 0.993 |
| SuperV8Mixable | StockCarV8 2024 | 0.10 %0.1 … 0.1 depending on track | 1A single track | SuperV8power 0.992 |
| GTOpenMixable | GT3 | 0.27 %0.3 … 0.3 depending on track | 1A single track | GTOpenpower 0.978 |
| F-3Mixable | P3 | 0.29 %0.3 … 0.3 depending on track | 1A single track | F-3power 0.977 |
| F-V8 Gen2Mixable | F-Reiza | 0.84 %0.8 … 0.8 depending on track | 1A single track | F-V8 Gen2power 0.933 |
| GT4Mixable | P4 | 0.87 %0.9 … 0.9 depending on track | 1A single track | GT4power 0.930 |
| LMDhMixable | LMP2 | 0.89 %0.9 … 0.9 depending on track | 1A single track | LMDhpower 0.929 |
| P4Mixable | Carrera Cup | 0.90 %0.9 … 0.9 depending on track | 1A single track | P4power 0.978 · ballast 32 kg · drag 0.926 Carrera Cupdrag 1.080 Drag is here to close the straight-line difference, and the lap time is carried by ballast so power barely moves. Its cost in lap time is the only thing on this table that is not measured: check it on track. |
| GT4Mixable | StockCarV8 2024 | 1.02 %1.0 … 1.0 depending on track | 1A single track | GT4power 0.918 |
| DPIMixable | P1Gen2 | 1.04 %1.0 … 1.0 depending on track | 1A single track | DPIpower 0.917 |
| P4Mixable | F-3 | 1.18 %1.2 … 1.2 depending on track | 1A single track | P4power 0.905 |
| SprintRaceMixable | F-Inter | 1.22 %1.2 … 1.2 depending on track | 1A single track | SprintRacepower 0.902 |
| GT3 Gen2Mixable with ballast | GT3 | 1.60 %-5.8 … 2.8 depending on track | 23High confidence | GT3 Gen2power 0.900 · ballast 40 kg · drag 0.941 GT3drag 1.063 Drag is here to close the straight-line difference, and the lap time is carried by ballast so power barely moves. Its cost in lap time is the only thing on this table that is not measured: check it on track. |
| StockCarV8 2024Mixable with ballast | StockCarV8 2021 | 1.48 %1.5 … 1.5 depending on track | 1A single track | StockCarV8 2024power 0.900 · ballast 26 kg |
| GTEMixable with ballast | GT3 Gen2 | 1.57 %1.6 … 1.6 depending on track | 1A single track | GTEpower 0.900 · ballast 34 kg · drag 0.943 GT3 Gen2drag 1.060 Drag is here to close the straight-line difference, and the lap time is carried by ballast so power barely moves. Its cost in lap time is the only thing on this table that is not measured: check it on track. |
| SuperV8Mixable with ballast | StockCarV8 2021 | 1.59 %1.6 … 1.6 depending on track | 1A single track | SuperV8power 0.900 · ballast 39 kg |
| GT4Mixable with ballast | G55Supercup | 1.64 %1.6 … 1.6 depending on track | 1A single track | GT4power 0.900 · ballast 45 kg |
| F-V8 Gen1Mixable with ballast | F-Reiza | 1.67 %1.7 … 1.7 depending on track | 1A single track | F-V8 Gen1power 0.900 · ballast 21 kg |
| Group AMixable with ballast | MiniChallenge | 1.85 %1.9 … 1.9 depending on track | 1A single track | Group Apower 0.900 · ballast 56 kg |
| F-V10 Gen3At the limit | F-V8 Gen1 | 2.16 %-1.5 … 11.3 depending on track | 16High confidence | F-V10 Gen3power 0.900 · ballast 30 kg · drag 1.055 F-V8 Gen1power 1.023 · drag 0.947 Drag is here to close the straight-line difference, and the lap time is carried by ballast so power barely moves. Its cost in lap time is the only thing on this table that is not measured: check it on track. |
| F-V10 Gen3At the limit | F-V8 Gen2 | 2.60 %-2.7 … 9.6 depending on track | 13High confidence | F-V10 Gen3power 0.900 · ballast 30 kg · drag 1.045 F-V8 Gen2power 1.059 · drag 0.957 Drag is here to close the straight-line difference, and the lap time is carried by ballast so power barely moves. Its cost in lap time is the only thing on this table that is not measured: check it on track. |
| Carrera CupAt the limit | GT4 | 2.19 %-4.2 … 5.6 depending on track | 12High confidence | Carrera Cuppower 0.900 · ballast 64 kg GT4power 1.026 |
| GT3At the limit | P2 | 1.96 %-1.3 … 4.0 depending on track | 5High confidence | GT3power 0.900 · ballast 69 kg P2power 1.007 |
| P1Gen2At the limit | GT3 Gen2 | 2.86 %1.1 … 5.5 depending on track | 3Medium confidence | P1Gen2power 0.900 · ballast 53 kg GT3 Gen2power 1.080 |
| GT4At the limit | SuperV8 | 2.11 %0.9 … 3.3 depending on track | 2Medium confidence | GT4power 0.900 · ballast 71 kg SuperV8power 1.019 |
| P2At the limit | StockCarV8 2021 | 2.90 %-1.8 … 7.6 depending on track | 2Medium confidence | P2power 0.900 · ballast 49 kg StockCarV8 2021power 1.083 |
| P3At the limit | P2 | 2.92 %1.8 … 4.0 depending on track | 2Medium confidence | P3power 0.900 · ballast 34 kg · drag 0.943 P2power 1.084 · drag 1.061 Drag is here to close the straight-line difference, and the lap time is carried by ballast so power barely moves. Its cost in lap time is the only thing on this table that is not measured: check it on track. |
| F-V10 Gen3At the limit | F-Reiza | 1.93 %1.9 … 1.9 depending on track | 1A single track | F-V10 Gen3power 0.900 · ballast 30 kg F-Reizapower 1.005 |
| GT3At the limit | F-Retro Gen1 | 2.29 %2.3 … 2.3 depending on track | 1A single track | GT3power 0.900 · ballast 69 kg F-Retro Gen1power 1.034 |
| GT4At the limit | StockCarV8 2021 | 2.53 %2.5 … 2.5 depending on track | 1A single track | GT4power 0.900 · ballast 71 kg StockCarV8 2021power 1.053 |
| GTEAt the limit | GT3 | 2.77 %2.8 … 2.8 depending on track | 1A single track | GTEpower 0.900 · ballast 65 kg · drag 0.903 GT3power 1.072 · drag 1.100 Drag is here to close the straight-line difference, and the lap time is carried by ballast so power barely moves. Its cost in lap time is the only thing on this table that is not measured: check it on track. |
| CopaClassicBAt the limit | TSICup | 2.80 %2.8 … 2.8 depending on track | 1A single track | CopaClassicBpower 0.900 · ballast 43 kg TSICuppower 1.075 |
| LMP1 05At the limit | GT3 Gen2 | 3.07 %3.1 … 3.1 depending on track | 1A single track | LMP1 05power 0.900 · ballast 52 kg GT3 Gen2power 1.096 |
The values in the “starting point” column are DERIVED from the equivalence above, not measured car by car on track. They are where to start, not the final answer: set them, run, look at the median lap and adjust. Anyone giving you an exact number without running it on your own server is making it up.
Equal lap time is not an equal race
Two cars can lap the same and still be impossible to race together if one claws back 30 km/h on every straight. Where there is telemetry for both classes at the same track, their top speed is compared — and the figure shown is what is left AFTER applying the recipe, not before: the recipe moves power, and power moves top speed, so the straight-line gap changes with it. It is derived from the physical relation between power and top speed; ballast does not enter, because on the flat weight does not affect top speed. Only 83 of 269 pairs have this data.
The pairs that do not work
Not all of them are listed, to keep the page readable: these are the ones with data from two or more tracks. The rest are measured on a single track and the gap is just as large.
| GT3 | GT4 | 6.6 % | 19 |
| GT3 Gen2 | GT4 | 9.1 % | 16 |
| F-V8 Gen2 | GT3 | 25.2 % | 11 |
| GT3 | Carrera Cup | 3.5 % | 10 |
| F-V8 Gen1 | GT3 | 21.8 % | 10 |
| F-V10 Gen3 | GT3 | 22.7 % | 10 |
| F-V8 Gen1 | GT3 Gen2 | 25.6 % | 9 |
| F-V10 Gen3 | GT3 Gen2 | 27.1 % | 9 |
| F-V8 Gen2 | GT4 | 33.7 % | 9 |
| F-V8 Gen2 | GT3 Gen2 | 23.3 % | 8 |
| GT3 Gen2 | Carrera Cup | 6.3 % | 7 |
| F-V8 Gen1 | GT1 05 | 21.8 % | 7 |
| F-V10 Gen3 | GT1 05 | 23.1 % | 7 |
| F-V8 Gen1 | GT4 | 36.1 % | 7 |
| F-V10 Gen3 | GT4 | 37.0 % | 7 |
| LMDh | GT3 Gen2 | 8.9 % | 6 |
| P1Gen2 | Carrera Cup | 9.7 % | 5 |
| LMDh | GT3 | 11.5 % | 5 |
| P1Gen2 | GT4 | 11.5 % | 5 |
| Carrera Cup | LancerCup | 16.3 % | 5 |
| F-V8 Gen2 | GT1 05 | 24.9 % | 5 |
| F-V8 Gen2 | Carrera Cup | 31.2 % | 5 |
| P3 | Carrera Cup | 3.2 % | 4 |
| P2 | GT4 | 3.3 % | 4 |
| GT3 Gen2 | P2 | 4.7 % | 4 |
| P1Gen2 | GT3 | 6.2 % | 4 |
| GT1 05 | GT4 | 6.3 % | 4 |
| GT3 | Group A | 10.9 % | 4 |
| LMDh | P2 | 12.9 % | 4 |
| P3 | LancerCup | 15.9 % | 4 |
| LMDh | GT4 | 19.1 % | 4 |
| GT3 Gen2 | GT2 05 | 5.1 % | 3 |
| GT4 | Group A | 5.3 % | 3 |
| GT3 | GT2 05 | 5.9 % | 3 |
| GT1 05 | GT2 05 | 6.4 % | 3 |
| GT4 | MiniChallenge | 6.9 % | 3 |
| Carrera Cup | MiniChallenge | 7.0 % | 3 |
| LancerCup | CopaUno | 9.5 % | 3 |
| P1 | P3 | 12.5 % | 3 |
| P3 | SprintRace | 14.3 % | 3 |
| LMDh | Carrera Cup | 17.3 % | 3 |
| Carrera Cup | CopaUno | 22.4 % | 3 |
| P3 | CopaUno | 24.1 % | 3 |
| F-Reiza | Carrera Cup | 31.0 % | 3 |
| F-V10 Gen3 | Carrera Cup | 32.3 % | 3 |
| F-V8 Gen1 | Carrera Cup | 32.5 % | 3 |
| GT1 | GT3 Gen2 | 3.3 % | 2 |
| F-V8 Gen1 | F-V10 Gen1 | 3.7 % | 2 |
| F-V10 Gen3 | F-V10 Gen1 | 4.3 % | 2 |
| Carrera Cup | SuperV8 | 4.5 % | 2 |
| StockCarV8 2021 | SprintRace | 4.8 % | 2 |
| Carrera Cup | StockCarV8 2021 | 5.1 % | 2 |
| GT1 | GT3 | 5.3 % | 2 |
| P3 | GT4 | 6.8 % | 2 |
| SprintRace | LancerCup | 7.6 % | 2 |
| Carrera Cup | Group A | 8.0 % | 2 |
| Carrera Cup | SprintRace | 8.4 % | 2 |
| F-V8 Gen2 | F-Classic Gen4 | 8.7 % | 2 |
| F-V8 Gen1 | F-Classic Gen4 | 8.7 % | 2 |
| P3 | StockCarV8 2021 | 9.1 % | 2 |
| F-V10 Gen3 | F-Classic Gen4 | 9.6 % | 2 |
| GT3 | MiniChallenge | 12.5 % | 2 |
| P1 | P2 | 13.0 % | 2 |
| P3 | F-Inter | 13.3 % | 2 |
| F-V8 Gen1 | LMDh | 13.5 % | 2 |
| GT4 | LancerCup | 14.2 % | 2 |
| F-V8 Gen2 | LMDh | 14.7 % | 2 |
| P1Gen2 | Group A | 15.0 % | 2 |
| P1Gen2 | MiniChallenge | 16.8 % | 2 |
| F-V10 Gen3 | LMDh | 17.1 % | 2 |
| F-3 | LancerCup | 17.8 % | 2 |
| P1 | Carrera Cup | 17.9 % | 2 |
| P2 | LancerCup | 18.8 % | 2 |
| F-V10 Gen1 | GT3 | 19.1 % | 2 |
| GT4 | CopaUno | 19.1 % | 2 |
| P1 | SprintRace | 19.3 % | 2 |
| F-V10 Gen1 | GT3 Gen2 | 21.2 % | 2 |
| P3 | CopaClassicB | 24.3 % | 2 |
| P4 | CopaUno | 27.9 % | 2 |
| F-V8 Gen2 | P2 | 30.4 % | 2 |
| F-V10 Gen1 | GT4 | 32.4 % | 2 |
| F-V8 Gen1 | GT2 05 | 34.7 % | 2 |
| F-Reiza | P2 | 35.1 % | 2 |
| P1 | LancerCup | 36.0 % | 2 |
| F-V10 Gen3 | GT2 05 | 37.5 % | 2 |
| F-Reiza | LancerCup | 50.9 % | 2 |
It does depend on the track. And no, you cannot predict it from the layout
This is the part where almost everyone — us included — accepts a reasonable intuition that the data does not support.
The gap varies a lot from track to track
The average deviation from the pair’s mean is 1.9 percentage points. For mixable pairs, that variation is the same size as EVERYTHING BOP can move. A single value for a whole season is worthless.
And that variation is real, not missing data
This was the check to run before drawing conclusions: the deviation is 1.82 points on tracks with fewer than 30 laps and 1.95 on those above 30. It does not shrink with more data, so it is not sampling noise.
But track geometry does NOT explain it
The correlation between the gap and corners per kilometre is -0.086 over 369 observations — that is, none. Monza (1.90 corners/km) and Spa 2022 (5.62) produce practically the same gap. The idea of a BOP per “track family” — fast, technical, balanced — sounds right and does not work here.
What you can do instead
Use the table’s average as a starting point and, if it matters to you, measure it at your specific track. There is no shortcut from layout type. The exception is very distant pairs — a formula car against a GT — where the layout matters a great deal; but those cannot be mixed anyway.
The best-measured case: GT3 Gen2 against GT3
Seventeen tracks, 10,759 laps. It is the pair with the most data in the catalogue and it shows both things at once: that the gap really does move between tracks, and that the order has nothing to do with how twisty the layout is.
| Track | Corners/km | Gap |
|---|---|---|
| Kyalami 2019 | 3.31 | +3.48 % |
| Mosport | 2.53 | +2.75 % |
| Bathurst 2020 | 3.70 | +2.56 % |
| Imola GP 2005 | 3.45 | +2.48 % |
| Spa 2005 | 3.44 | +2.47 % |
| Sebring | 2.90 | +2.37 % |
| Silverstone GP | 3.06 | +2.30 % |
| Monza 2020 | 1.90 | +2.24 % |
| Spa 2022 | 5.62 | +2.00 % |
| Hungaroring GP 2025 | 3.20 | +1.97 % |
| Monza 2005 | 1.90 | +1.67 % |
| Spielberg 2001 | 2.08 | +1.65 % |
| Interlagos GP | 3.49 | +1.56 % |
| Watkins Glen GP | 2.03 | +1.40 % |
| Laguna Seca 2020 | 3.05 | +0.79 % |
| Barcelona GP 2001 | 2.75 | -0.69 % |
| Indianapolis 2001 | 3.10 | -2.38 % |
GT3 Gen2 = faster
How to check it in your community
The table tells you whether it is worth trying. What you end up running, you decide by measuring.
- 1
Run a stint per class, with no BOP
Same track, same weather, no traffic if you can. You need at least a dozen valid laps per class or the number means nothing.
- 2
Compare medians, not records
The best lap is set by the best driver that day. The median holds up better when someone has a good afternoon.
- 3
Apply the starting point and restart the server
BOP takes effect at startup. Edit the list with the session running and nothing changes — you will measure the same thing twice.
- 4
Repeat and adjust by half the difference
If you fell short, do not double the adjustment: add half of what is missing. Overshooting and coming back is slower than closing in from below.
- 5
And validate in a race, with traffic
Two cars with the same lap time can still produce a bad race if one claws back a lot on the straights. Equal lap time is the requirement, not the goal.
The classes that do not appear
Of the 109 classes in the catalogue, this covers the ones actually raced on our servers with enough laps. For the rest there is no table, and we would rather say so than fill it with estimates: a class that has never been raced has no measured pace, it has a spec sheet. If one you care about is missing, race it — once there are valid laps from three drivers it enters the next update.
How it is measured, and what it does not cover
Where the numbers come from
From laps recorded on our servers: 18,062 valid laps, cross-referenced with the car each driver used and its class. Invalid laps, nonsense times and the test account are discarded, and each class×track pair needs 12 laps and 3 drivers to count.
It is race data, not lab data
Inside each number sit free setups, drivers of different standards, traffic and drafting. That makes it good for deciding whether a mix is viable, not for fine-tuning a tenth.
The equivalence probably understates it
The power-to-weight slope comes from comparing different classes, where the power difference arrives bundled with different aero and tyres. The real reach of BOP is most likely somewhat SMALLER than the figure here, not larger.
What is missing
Measuring each lever car by car, under fixed conditions and without traffic. Until then, the starting-point column is an honest derivation and not a measurement.
Combinations that work
The 56 groups where EVERY pair within them is measured and can be balanced: 41 of two classes, 13 of three and 2 of four. A working with B and B with C is not enough: if A and C are not measured, the group is not listed here.
| Classes | Worst gap | Confidence | Tracks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrera Cup + P2 | 0.12 % | high | 7 |
| GT1 05 + GT3 | 0.35 % | high | 11 |
| F-V8 Gen1 + F-V8 Gen2 | 0.78 % | high | 13 |
| GT1 05 + GT3 Gen2 | 1.18 % | high | 11 |
| GT3 + GT3 Gen2 | 1.60 % | high | 23 |
| GT1 05 + GT3 + GT3 Gen2 | 1.60 % | high | 11 |
| GT3 + P2at the limit | 1.96 % | high | 5 |
| F-V10 Gen3 + F-V8 Gen1at the limit | 2.16 % | high | 16 |
| Carrera Cup + GT4at the limit | 2.19 % | high | 12 |
| F-V10 Gen3 + F-V8 Gen2at the limit | 2.60 % | high | 13 |
| F-V10 Gen3 + F-V8 Gen1 + F-V8 Gen2at the limit | 2.60 % | high | 13 |
| F-USA Gen1 + F-USA Gen2 | 0.02 % | medium | 2 |
| CopaClassicB + CopaUno | 0.66 % | medium | 3 |
| Carrera Cup + F-3 | 1.20 % | medium | 2 |
| GT4 + SuperV8at the limit | 2.11 % | medium | 2 |
| GT3 Gen2 + P1Gen2at the limit | 2.86 % | medium | 3 |
| P2 + StockCarV8 2021at the limit | 2.90 % | medium | 2 |
| P2 + P3at the limit | 2.92 % | medium | 2 |
| GT2 05 + GT4 | 0.02 % | low | 1 |
| CopaUno + TSICup | 0.09 % | low | 1 |
| StockCarV8 2024 + SuperV8 | 0.10 % | low | 1 |
| GT3 + GTOpen | 0.27 % | low | 1 |
| F-3 + P3 | 0.29 % | low | 1 |
| F-Reiza + F-V8 Gen2 | 0.84 % | low | 1 |
| GT4 + P4 | 0.87 % | low | 1 |
| LMDh + LMP2 | 0.89 % | low | 1 |
| Carrera Cup + P4 | 0.90 % | low | 1 |
| GT4 + StockCarV8 2024 | 1.02 % | low | 1 |
| DPI + P1Gen2 | 1.04 % | low | 1 |
| F-3 + P4 | 1.18 % | low | 1 |
| Carrera Cup + F-3 + P4 | 1.20 % | low | 1 |
| F-Inter + SprintRace | 1.22 % | low | 1 |
| StockCarV8 2021 + StockCarV8 2024 | 1.48 % | low | 1 |
| GT3 Gen2 + GTE | 1.57 % | low | 1 |
| StockCarV8 2021 + SuperV8 | 1.59 % | low | 1 |
| StockCarV8 2021 + StockCarV8 2024 + SuperV8 | 1.59 % | low | 1 |
| G55Supercup + GT4 | 1.64 % | low | 1 |
| F-Reiza + F-V8 Gen1 | 1.67 % | low | 1 |
| F-Reiza + F-V8 Gen1 + F-V8 Gen2 | 1.67 % | low | 1 |
| Group A + MiniChallenge | 1.85 % | low | 1 |
| F-Reiza + F-V10 Gen3at the limit | 1.93 % | low | 1 |
| GT4 + StockCarV8 2024 + SuperV8at the limit | 2.11 % | low | 1 |
| F-Reiza + F-V10 Gen3 + F-V8 Gen1at the limit | 2.16 % | low | 1 |
| Carrera Cup + GT4 + P4at the limit | 2.19 % | low | 1 |
| F-Retro Gen1 + GT3at the limit | 2.29 % | low | 1 |
| GT4 + StockCarV8 2021at the limit | 2.53 % | low | 1 |
| GT4 + StockCarV8 2021 + StockCarV8 2024at the limit | 2.53 % | low | 1 |
| GT4 + StockCarV8 2021 + SuperV8at the limit | 2.53 % | low | 1 |
| GT4 + StockCarV8 2021 + StockCarV8 2024 + SuperV8at the limit | 2.53 % | low | 1 |
| F-Reiza + F-V10 Gen3 + F-V8 Gen2at the limit | 2.60 % | low | 1 |
| F-Reiza + F-V10 Gen3 + F-V8 Gen1 + F-V8 Gen2at the limit | 2.60 % | low | 1 |
| GT3 + GTEat the limit | 2.77 % | low | 1 |
| GT3 + GT3 Gen2 + GTEat the limit | 2.77 % | low | 1 |
| CopaClassicB + TSICupat the limit | 2.80 % | low | 1 |
| CopaClassicB + CopaUno + TSICupat the limit | 2.80 % | low | 1 |
| GT3 Gen2 + LMP1 05at the limit | 3.07 % | low | 1 |
There is no group of five classes or more with data to back it.
Frequently asked questions
Can I mix GT3 with GT4 by putting ballast on the GT3s?
No. The measured gap between GT3 and GT4 is over 7 % of lap time and BOP reaches around 2 %. Even with maximum ballast and power cut to the limit, they are still two different races on the same track. They can run together as separate categories, each with its own classification, but not equalised.
What about the two GT3 generations against each other?
That one works, and it is the best-documented mix of all: seventeen tracks. It needs the power limit plus a few kilos of ballast on the faster generation, so it is tight but it fits. It is the best place to start if you have never used BOP.
Why slow the fast car instead of speeding up the slow one?
Two reasons. First, range: slowing down has both power and ballast available, while speeding up only has power, so it reaches less. Second, a slow car is usually slow because it lacks grip, and more power makes it worse rather than closer. And it is easier to explain “I gave you ballast” to a driver than “I gave your rival more power”.
Does the same BOP work all season?
No, and this is the most common mistake. The gap between two classes moves almost two percentage points from one track to another, which is as much as the whole BOP margin. What you cannot do is guess the correction from the type of track: you have to measure it where you are going to race.
How often is this table updated?
When there are enough new laps to change something, and always with the measurement date visible. If Reiza touches a class’s physics or tyres, the earlier numbers stop being valid and it has to be measured again: they are not carried over.